birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Cactus
Matted Cholla (Grusonia parishii)
Cactus Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)

General: Matted Cholla (Grusonia parishii) is a low-growing, spreading tangle of cylindrical stems with long, stout spines. Looking carefully, the stems are club-shaped, but it is easier to see in the fruits.

Matted Cholla is an uncommon component of vegetation communities on well-drained sandy and gravelly soils on bajadas and moderate slopes into the lower mountains in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zone.

Around Las Vegas, look for populations of this cactus along the trail just north of the Red Rocks Visitor Center and on the hills to the east of the the Visitor Center.

Family: Cactus (Cactaceae).

Other Names: Club cholla, mat cholla, Opuntia parishii, Opuntia stanlyi var. parishii.

Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)

Plant Form: A low-growing, spreading tangle of cylindrical stems with long, stout spines.

Height: To about 10 inches.

Trunk: None.

Stems: Main stems grow along the ground. Branches erect, divided into club-shaped segments.

Stem Surface: Tuberculated.

Spines: Many, about 2-inches long, stout. Largest spines flattened.

Glochids: Present.

Flowers: Blooms late spring and early summer.

Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)

Fruit: Club-shaped, 2 to 3 inches long, fleshy, smooth, yellow; no spines, but many glochids.

Seeds: dark brown.

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy and gravelly soils on flats and bajadas.

Distribution: California deserts across southern Nevada and into western Arizona.

Elevation: 3,000 to 4,000 ft.

Comments:

Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii) Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii) Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii) Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii) Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii) Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii) Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii) Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii) Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii) Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii) Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii) Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii) Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii) Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii) Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii) Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii) Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii) Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii) Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii) more to come
Matted Cholla (Grusonia parishii) Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Matted Cholla (Grusonia parishii) Matted Cholla (Grusonia parishii)
Matted Cholla (Grusonia parishii)
Developing flower bud (notice the "club" shape)
Matted Cholla (Grusonia parishii)
Developing flower bud (notice the "club" shape)
Matted Cholla (Grusonia parishii)
Developing flower bud
Matted Cholla (Grusonia parishii)
Matted Cholla flower
Matted Cholla (Grusonia parishii)
Matted Cholla flower
Matted Cholla (Grusonia parishii)
Matted Cholla flower
Matted Cholla (Grusonia parishii)
Developing fruit (the flower is gone)
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Mature fruit
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Well defended, mature fruit
Matted Cholla (Opuntia parishii)
Matted Cholla with fruits

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 170828

All Cactus Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads