birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plant Species | Perennial Forbs
Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri)
Perennial Forbs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri)
Palmer's Phacelia in typical habitat: gypsum soils

General: Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri) is a rare plant found only on gypsum-rich soils, although on these soils, it can be locally common. The plant grows from a basal rosette of relatively long, feather-shaped leaves with crinkled edges. As the plant ages, it develops a stem, with a tuft of living leaves only atop the stem. In bloom, the plant develops a long, branching, but upright flower stalk. The flowers are purple.

Palmer's Phacelia often is a dominant component of vegetation communities on gypsum-rich soils in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zone. Gypsum-rich soils, however, are rare in the Mojave Desert, so while this plant can be common where found, it is found in few places, and therefore is considered a rare plant.

Family: Waterleaf (Hydrophyllaceae).

Other Names: Palmer's scorpionweed.

Plant Form: Perennial forb growing as a basal rosette or as an erect stem with a tuft of living leaves atop the stem.

Height: Basal rosette: about 2 inches; Erect stem to about 12 inches; flowering stalk to about 2-1/2 feet.

Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri)

Stems: Woody, with dead leaves attached.

Leaves: simple, edges curled under, edges with slight lobes; to about 5 inches long.

Flowers: Inflorescence: cyme. Corolla bell-shaped, 5 fused sepals, 5 petals, purple to white. NOTE: Bristly hairs may cause severe dermatitis.

Seeds: Fruit: capsule.

Habitat: Gypsum-rich soils.

Elevation: 2,000 to 3,000 feet.

Distribution: Southern Nevada, southeastern Utah, and northwestern Arizona.

Comments: This unusual plant is often found in association with other gypsum-soil plants including California (Las Vegas) Bearpoppy, Silverleaf Sunray, and Parry’s Sandpaper Bush.

Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri) Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri)
Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri) Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri)
Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri) Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri)
Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri) Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri)
Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri)
Typical associates: California Bearpoppy and Silverleaf Sunray. The Phacelia and Bearpoppy are young plants.
Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri)
Typical sized plant with leaves simple, edges curled under, edges with slight lobes, to about 5 inches long.
Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri) Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri)
Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri) Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri)
Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri) Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri)
Palmer's Phacelia (Phacelia palmeri) more to come

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 170922

All Perennial Forbs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads