birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus)

General: Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus) is an upright, spreading shrub that grows to about chest high and has small, oval, evergreen leaves.

Mojave Ceanothus locally common component of vegetation communities on well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils along washes, on bajadas, and on moderate slopes into the lower mountains in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zone.

 

Family: Buckthorn (Rhamnaceae).

Other Names: Cup-leaf Ceanothus. The species name is Desert Ceanothus, while the variety name is Mojave Ceanothus.

Plant Form: Upright, spreading shrub.

Height: To about 5 feet.

Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus)

Bark: White.

Stems: Many branches.

Leaves: Simple, opposite, evergreen, 1-ribbed from base. Blade 1/4 inch (to 1/2 inch); oval, entire to slightly toothed, upper surface gray-green. Blade not flat, somewhat cupped.

Flowers: Blooms late spring to early summer. Inflorescence: raceme-like, less than 1-inch long. Flowers: white.

Seeds: Fruit: capsule.

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils on upper bajadas and moderate slopes in the lower mountains.

Elevation: To about 7,500 feet.

Distribution: California to Utah and Arizona.

Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus)
Most leaves are entire ...
Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus)
... but some are toothed
Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus)
Leaves and stems
Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus)
Hillsides of blooming Ceanothus in the Virgin Mountains
Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus)
Ceanothus blooming in the Virgin Mountains
Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus)
Ceanothus blooming at Red Rock Canyon NCA
Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus)
Ceanothus blooming near Cold Creek (Spring Mts NRA)
Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus)
Ceanothus blooms
Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus) Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus)
Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus) Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus)
Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus) Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus)
Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus) Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus)
Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus) Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus)
Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus) Mojave Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii var. vestitus)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 170519

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads