birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Shrubs
Burrobrush [Cheesebush] (Hymenoclea salsola)
Shrubs Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Burrobrush (Cheeseweed) (Hymenoclea salsola)

General: Burrobrush (Hymenoclea salsola), commonly called Cheesebush or Cheeseweed, is an upright, spreading shrub with many thin stems that bend down to the ground and narrow, threadlike leaves. The common name Cheesebush comes from the pungent odor of the crushed leaves.

Burrobrush is a common component of shrub communities in disturbed areas such as along washes and roads on desert flats, bajadas, and lower montane slopes in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zone.

Burrobrush (Cheeseweed) (Hymenoclea salsola)

Family: Sunflower (Asteraceae).

Other Names: Cheeseweed, cheesebush, white burrobush, Ambrosia salsola.

Plant Form: Upright shrub or spreading with thin twigs.

Height: Usually knee to thigh-high; to 6-feet tall.

Burrobrush (Cheeseweed) (Hymenoclea salsola)

Bark: Green, aging to tan.

Stems: Thin, upright, arising from a single base, branched throughout, often arching out and bending down to the ground.

Leaves: Leaves alternate, entire, short, threadlike, dark green. Pungent odor when crushed.

Flowers: In separate staminate and pistillate heads. Staminate heads: many, in spiked clusters. Pistillate heads: individual flowers, beaked; fruit winged.

Burrobrush (Cheeseweed) (Hymenoclea salsola)

Seeds: Enclosed in winged bur.

Habitat: Dry, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils on desert flats, washes, bajadas, and moderate slopes in the lower mountains.

Elevation: To about 6,000 feet.

Distribution: California to southwestern Utah and Arizona, south into northwestern Mexico.

Comments:

Burrobrush, Cheeseweed (Hymenoclea salsola) Burrobrush, Cheeseweed (Hymenoclea salsola)
Burrobrush, Cheeseweed (Hymenoclea salsola) Burrobrush, Cheeseweed (Hymenoclea salsola)
Burrobrush, Cheeseweed (Hymenoclea salsola)
Cheeseweed seeds on the ground
Burrobrush, Cheeseweed (Hymenoclea salsola)
Cheeseweed seeds on the ground
Burrobrush, Cheeseweed (Hymenoclea salsola)
Cheeseweed seeds on the ground
Burrobrush, Cheeseweed (Hymenoclea salsola)
Cheeseweed seeds on the ground

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 101102

All Shrubs Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads