birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Agave
Kaibab Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. kaibabensis)
Yuccas Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Kaibab Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. kaibabensis)

Kaibab Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. kaibabensis) is a succulent perennial with short, stout, upright, blue-green leaves that arise from a basal rosette and are well guarded on the edges and the tips with spines. In the spring, some plants in a population send up a tall flower stalk that bears many yellow flowers. After a plant blooms, it dies.

Kaibab Utah Agave are identified primarily by the relatively long leaves (longer than other varieties), medium-length apical spine, and short, marginal spines. Compare with other varieties of Utah Agave.

Utah Agave is a locally common species of rocky areas in the Mojave Desert in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zone. This variety occurs in northern Arizona and southern-most Utah, on the edge of the Colorado Plateau floristic zone.

Kaibab Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. kaibabensis)

Family: Agave (Agavaceae).

Other Names: Kaibab Agave, century plant.

Plant Form: basal rosette with tall flowering stalk. This variety tends to not have sprouts at the base.

Height: Basal leaves to about 18 inches (longer than other varieties of this species); flowering stalk to 20 feet (3-7.5 m).

Trunk: none.

Leaves: Long (30-50 cm long) daggers with spines along the edges and a sharp tip.

Flowers: Blooms in the spring or early summer. Inflorescence a spike. Flowers large, yellowish, and waxy.

Kaibab Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. kaibabensis)

Seeds:

Elevation: About 3,000 to 6,000 ft.

Distribution: Northern Arizona and southern-most Utah.

Comments: Kaibab agave is found at higher elevations around Zion and the Grand Canyon.

Kaibab Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. kaibabensis) Kaibab Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. kaibabensis)
Kaibab Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. kaibabensis) Kaibab Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. kaibabensis)
Kaibab Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. kaibabensis) Kaibab Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. kaibabensis)
Kaibab Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. kaibabensis) Kaibab Utah Agave (Agave utahensis var. kaibabensis)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 170809

All Agave Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads