birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Yucca
Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata)
Yuccas Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata)

Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata) is an upright shrub with long, sword-like leaves that generally point upward. The leaves are folded to create a channel that catches rain and snow, channeling the water towards the base of the plant. The leaf margins have shredding fibers, and the leaf is tipped with a sharp spine.

Banana Yucca is a signature species of the Mojave Desert and is a major component vegetation communities on dry, well drained gravel and rocky soils at lower elevations in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper Woodland) life zone.

Family: Agave (Agavaceae).

Other Names: Blue Yucca.

Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata)
Tall, green Mojave Yucca and short, blue, Banana Yucca

Plant Form: Low growing, but upright shrub with a trunk that usually lies along the ground.

Height: To 4-5 feet

Trunk: Stout trunk usually remaining low or lying on the ground. Compared to Mojave Yucca, Banana Yucca is said to have no trunk, which is not strictly true.

Leaves: Very long daggers with a sharp tip; dull gray-green color.

Flowers: Large, thick, hang down.

Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata)

Seeds: Produced in large, banana-like pods

Elevation: About 2,500 to 4,500 feet (tolerance range extends higher than Mojave Yucca)

Comments: Yucca leaves can be pounded to remove the pulp, leaving behind a stout spine with long fibers attached. Native peoples used these fibers for sewing and for making fiber mats and sandals.

Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata) Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata)
Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata)
Fruits
Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata)
Unusually tall Banana Yucca
Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata) Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata)
Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata) Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata)
Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata) Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata)
Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata) Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata)
Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata) Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata)
Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata) Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata)
Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata) Banana Yucca (Yucca baccata)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 170701

All Yuccas Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads