birdandhike.com logo
Home | Vegetation | Plants Index | Yucca
Utah Yucca (Yucca elata var. utahensis)
Yuccas Around Las Vegas, Vegetation Around Las Vegas
Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis)

General: Utah Yucca (Yucca elata var. utahensis) is a locally common (not found everywhere, but where found it can be quite common) species of the northeastern Mojave Desert in the Upper Sonoran (Mojave Desert Scrub) life zone. Utah Yuccas occur in sandy areas where the sand is derived from sandstone. Around Las Vegas, look for this species in northern portions of Valley of Fire State Park and out in the wild and rugged Gold Butte Region.

Family: Agave (Agavaceae).

Other names: Yucca utahensis, Utah soaptree.

Plant Form: Upright shrub with a trunk.

Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis)

Height: Trunks to 3 ft, flowering stalk adds about 5 ft.

Trunk: To about 3 ft, sometimes absent.

Leaves: Very long daggers with a sharp tip; dull gray-green color.

Flowers: Blooms in the spring. Inflorescence upright panicle on stalk 3 to 5-ft high. Flowers large, white.

Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis)

Seeds:

Habitat: Sandy areas where the sand is derived from sandstone

Elevation:

Comments: Utah Yuccas tend to grow in clumps in sandy areas where the sand is derived from the weathering of sandstone outcrops.

Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis) Utah Yucca (Yucca elata var. utahensis)
Utah Yucca (Yucca elata var. utahensis) Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis)
Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis)
Leaves narrow and flexible
Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis)
Leaves taper to a short spine
Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis)
Utah Yucca with fresh flowering stalks
Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis)
Fresh flowering stalks
Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis)
Aphids on fresh flowering stalks
Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis)
Aphids on fresh flowering stalks
Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis)
Aphids on fresh flowering stalks
Utah Yucca (Yucca elata var. utahensis)
Old flowering stalks
Utah Yucca (Yucca elata var. utahensis) Utah Yucca (Yucca elata var. utahensis)
Utah Yucca (Yucca elata var. utahensis) Utah Yucca (Yucca elata var. utahensis)
Utah Yucca (Yucca elata var. utahensis) Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis)
Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis) Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis)
Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis) Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis)
Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis)
Utah Yucca tend to have a short trunk
Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis)
Utah Yucca tend to have a short trunk
Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis)
The leaves are narrow, flexible, and 8 to 28-inches long
Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis)
Curling, white strings on the leaf edges
Utah Yucca (Yucca utahensis) Utah Yucca (Yucca elata var. utahensis)

Note: All distances, elevations, and other facts are approximate. Names generally follow the USDA database.
copyright; Last updated 170826

All Yuccas Plant Species Index Glossary Copyright, Conditions, Disclaimer Home

 

Google Ads